STATE OF FLORIDA - Public Service Commission
[…] ORDER NO. PSC-I 1-05WPHO-WS<br />
DOCKETNO. 100330-WS<br />
PAGE 79<br />
By Order No. PSC-I 1-0484-PCO-WS, issued October 25,201 1, the parties were allowed to file<br />
memoranda on the appropriateness of including this Issue. Both AUF and OPC timely fded their<br />
memoranda<br />
1. OPC’s Memorandum<br />
OPC argues that pursuant to Rule 28-106.201, F.A.C., in a dispute involving disputed<br />
issues of material fact, the <strong>Commission</strong> may only grant or deny the petition, but not modify the<br />
disputed issues. Further, OPC notes that Section 120.57(1)@), F.S., provides that “[a]U parties<br />
shall have an opportunity to respond, to present evidence and argument on all issues involved,”<br />
and OPC argues that the. agency takes the case as it fmds it once a determination is made that the<br />
petition contains the information required by the uniform rules.<br />
OPC goes on to state that the issue of the affordabdity of the rates involves issues of<br />